While there is no law in Texas that says prank calls are illegal, it is possible that they could qualify as criminal harassment.
[…] While there is no law in Texas that says prank calls are illegal, it is possible that they could qualify as criminal harassment.

For whatever reason, some people engage in prank calls. Whether this is a way to “get back” at someone, or simply amuse oneself, the content and/or number of calls may have criminal consequences. If you call a certain number enough times and the communications are traced back to you, you could possibly be charged with Harassment under Section 42.07 of the Texas Penal Code. Subsection 42.07(a)(4) states: “A person commits an offense [harassment] if, with intent to harass, annoy, alarm, abuse, torment, or embarrass another, the person causes the telephone of another to ring repeatedly or makes repeated telephone communications anonymously or in a manner reasonably likely to harass, annoy, alarm, abuse, torment, embarrass, or offend another.” Even if nothing is actually said during multiple phone calls, law enforcement may choose to take a report of Harassment seriously.